Egg And Chips???

A Memory of Forest Coal Pit.

I have a strange but lovely memory of Forest Coal Pit. Mum and Dad worked shifts when we were kids so dad would often take the four of us out and about on his own, but being a 70's dad wasn't so good at cooking or organising a picnic...... The drive would take hours - or so we thought but in reality it was about 40 minutes and then we would play in the shallow pools and streams and just generally run around like loons but then came tea.

Dad would put a camping stove, frying pan and chip pan in the back of the car and while we ran around he would sit there, chip potatoes and cook us the most delicious egg and chips imaginable - not your usual picnic food. Dad's not with us now but when I want a nice thought about him this is the one.