Browns Paper Shop

A Memory of Forest Hall.

My grandmother, two aunts and father owned Brown's paper shop. I am son of Billy and Joan Brown living in leeds now. Fond memories of my childhood living in East Forest Hall Rd collecting paper money on Sunday mornings in an old Bedford slide door van. Miss Livingstone my teacher and Mr Hindmarsh (headmaster). Going to Wills cigarette factory on Coast Road to collect cigs, working at Henzell Farm, Killingworth and Benton Ords Farm spud and strawberry picking and doing paper rounds to Killingworth Forest Hall, for my dad. Cubs and Scouts at church and camping trips in the back of Richersons wagon. The rag n' bone man giving out balloons. I remember them demolishing the actual Forest Hall and choping all the trees down. The old garage at Clousden Hill full of old cars and driving down Killingworth Bank in my first car, an Austin A40. The Ritz cinema Saturday matinee, and 4d chips in a cone and afterwards, Harts DIY buying dowel to make kites. Dancing lessons from my aunt Dexter in Springfield Hall and building a new Scout hut next door. Then we got all posh and moved to Earlington Court visiting my aunt Jessie. Harry Fatkin in Ivy Road and jumping on the no 17 bus (red) and change for the yellow bus for town to Mayfair and the Oxford Galleries. Of walking home or thumbing a lift, no money for taxis then. I wonder if anyone remembers?