The Green

A Memory of Fowlmere.

My earliest memory, is going to look at The Green, on the High Street in Fowlmere. It was in a poor state and the ceiling in the kitchen had collapsed. My father, had built a house in the village called Mere Place on Rectory Lane, so decided to take on the mammoth task of restoring this amazing house. One of his discoveries was the inglenook fireplace, which had been bricked in. The cellars were a no-go area, my mother used to grow mushrooms down there. It was a wonderful playground for us children, with its Victorian stable block, acres of fields, and in the garden an old Orangerie - none of these exist today. The house and grounds had previously belonged to the Jackson family, who lived in a cottage near to the church. I remember going there to have tea and playing with their dogs, Cinders and Soders! The village policeman (Martin King) was a regular visitor, popping in for a cup of tea on his rounds - we used to climb all over him. The sweet shop called the Variety Shop, was a regular stop off, as was the post office just a few doors away. Just outside the village were the old watercress beds (now a bird sanctuary), we used spend hours there (without parents!) exploring.