King Sweet Shop Market Hill Maria Stannard Nee Creasey

A Memory of Framlingham.

My aunt and uncle were Gladys and Ted King who had a little sweet shop on Market Hill in the 1950's & early 1960's. I spent many happy hours helping in the shop and remember the large shoe size boxes which held the sweets and the scales used for weighing them out. The chocolate buttons I remember with great fondness as my aunt told me I could sample some if I liked! What is the saying 'like a kid in a sweet shop'.

My uncle Ted was a clock and watch repairer and had a shop on Market Hill which my cousin Graham ran for many years after uncle Ted retired. I remember going with Graham to wind customers clocks in many of the surrounding villages.

A sadder memory of Framlingham I have is that my father's sister, Maria Stannard, (nee Creasey), and her two sons Leslie and Neville were killed by an incendiary bomb at their home in Albert Road in June 1942. My father Arthur Creasey was the youngest child of Reuben and Maria Creasey (nee Marjoram), and his siblings were Florence, Walter, George, Maria (above), Emma, Reuben, William and Jimmy.

If anyone knew these families please get in touch on reevelynn@hotmail.com

Thank You