Tenants At 14 Fore Steet

A Memory of Framlingham.

We rented 14 Fore Street from the Jecks-Wrights from 1971-1973. My husband, was stationed at RAF Bentwaters and he used to work evenings at the Trust House Forte Hotel. Mrs Jecks-Wright would stop by almost every morning and take our daughter, Helen, with her to the market. I was always surprised at the number of people who knew Helen, "our little American lass", when I'd go to market in the afternoons! Mrs Jecks-Wright was such a lovely lady! At that time, they also owned the laundromat in town (with an infant and toddler, I spent lots of time there!) We had some interesting moments in the house: there was a sign for the Public Toilets (across the street) on the corner of the house and, on more than one occasion we had people walk into the house, looking for them! One day, I came downstairs to find an elderly woman sitting in the living room waiting to see the Doctor (the Surgery was two doors down!!) My husband and I, plan to return to England next year (2013) and definitely plan to visit Framlingham and, hopefully, stay at the Trust House Forte Hotel. We had such a wonderful time living in this charming town; everyone was so nice to the 'Yanks'.