Little Pond House At Tilford

A Memory of Frensham.

My wife's health was not that good, and, in 1961, she was sent for a recuperative fortnight at the Little Pond House. It was a convalescent home for children used by the NHS and had also been home to children from Europe sent there by International Help for Children after the war. During August, 2010 we managed to track it down and were shown round what is now a care home: it brought back many memories for my wife. When she was sent there in 1961, her mother in Winchmore Hill had packed a suitcase of clothes. This stayed unopened as she was given clothes to wear by the LPH staff.

#229513

Comments & Feedback

I was sent to little pond house in 1953/4 from Enfield Lock,for 2 weeks,Had a wonderful time playing table tennis a lot with one of the staff.Met up with one of the girls of my age 3/4 years later and then lost contact with her.I often think of my time there.I believe we used to go to the three devil jumps for outings there.
My Name is Jean and I born in the East End of London in August 1953. My Mother had taken myself and my brother to the Doctor and asked that they send my brother and I away to build me up (why I don`t know because there was nothing wrong with me) at that particular time. The Doctor arranged that we go to Little Pond House in Surrey for a period of time this was back in the 1960`s. My Mother packed a suitcase for me and my brother took us to the train station where we were met by strangers and as she waved us off I can remember crying and crying as I did not want her to leave us. We did not know where we were going or what we were going in to but it was a very frightening experience as we had never been sent away before. I was scared that we were never going to see mum and dad again and thought she gave us away to strangers forever. When myself and my brother arrived at the home it had dormatories and to us it was like a prison. The Lady and Man that run the home were not nice people at all to us in particular and at night I was force-fed (Malt) at night which made me gag until I was sick and I dreaded the night times coming round. I remember that the home had a high fence all around and I planned to run away leaving my brother behind because he was scared to come with me. I wrote a Letter to my Mum and Dad begging them to bring us home as we hated it there so much. One day I climbed over the fence and escaped running down all the roads (remembering I was a child) trying to find a post box so the post man could deliver my letter home. I could not find a letter box but ran into a man and I could not breathe with fright firstly because I escaped and secondly because my brother was still in there and thirdly because I knew I was going to get into serious trouble when they caught me. I begged this man to post the letter for me, I could remember where I lived and he agreed to post it. After a couple of days the home was contacted by my Parents and they wanted to know how I got out the place and what was going on with us there. My parents were angry. I was caught out in the street when people came to look for me and I was returned to the children`s home. The man and lady treated me really roughly and made me sit in the corridor and still forced me to have the (Malt) on the night. But eventually my Mother got us home and myself and my brother could hardly speak to them as we were never allowed to talk unless we got spoken to. My parents could not believe the dramatic effect of us being sent away had had on us both. I absolutely hated the place with a vegence to such a degree it has stayed with me for the rest of my life and I am now 63 years old. Just the other day a Name was mentioned on the TV that was similar to Little Pond House and I had to look up on the Internet to see if anyone had stayed there too. I am surprised at the two comments that I have read but I have nothing good to say about the man or woman that ran the home at all. I have never forgiven my Mother for sending us there all those years ago and will never understand why she did.
I was there for a few weeks...not sure how long and not sure of my age but probably about 9 or ten years old, which would be 1964/5 ish. I remember having pea soup, the first time I had it, and I loved it. There was a large garden with a treed area and if I remember rightly a big shed with toys in it. I loved it there. I only vaguely remember a woman who seemed kind.
I was sent there in the late 60s with 2 brothers and a sister. I was very young at the time, but I do remember being seperated from my siblings, being beaten by "uncle Jack" and being sexually abused. It was a terrible place.
I am now 61 years old and just the name "Little Pond House" even today brings back terrible memories of my childhood experience at this place.
For reasons not fully understood apart from problems my mother was going through after her separation from my father, my older brother and I were sent here for a 2 week stay.
My Elder sister stayed with my mother at home. I was probably about 6 or 7 at the time my brother a year older.
This was a large house full of children of all ages but mainly 6-12 guess. I have memories of large groups sitting around a large wooden table, drawing, colouring and writing. This same table used as a dining room table where you were forced to eat your meal which I can remember being disgusting in the main.
The couple who ran this "FACILITY" were called Jack and Mary. The former HADTO BECALLED " UNCLE JACK".
This couple could be classed nothing less than Child Abusers. I remember if you done anything slightly against the rules, set up by this couple, you were PUNISHED.
One evening, I can recall as clear as it was yesterday, we were all sitting around the dining table and I didn't want to eat anymore of the meal given. I was sent out of the room and told to stand outside in the corridor and face the wall. This was a common occurrence for many children at the time.
Within a few moments I noticed "Uncle Jack" come out of a room, walk down the corridor towards me. I just froze in fear as to what was happening. He then without question or any comment pulled down my trousers and pants and began smacking my bare backside. I remember screaming and my Elder brother crying out for it to stop.
This happened to many children during my2 week stay. On another occationwe weretaken to the seaside, I dont recall where , but this was arranged by the house for couples to arrive and take children out for the day. I distinctively remember my brother and me in the back of this car and being given boiled sweets, I even remember the sweets, the ones wrapped in a type of greaseproof paper with a soft centre.
I cant help but wonder even today if this couple were potential foster parents just accessing if we were suitable to be fostered by them or just a nice couple taking us for a trip. I too as others have said remember the garden, animals, sand pit and climbing frame.
As we were far to young to remember all the details of this place, I can say without dought, the memories i do have are all very sad indeed.
I hope that all others that see these messages on this forum are now safe and well and that their personal memories of this awfull place are not as bad as mine, however I fear many will ha e similar stories.
I read so many years ago that Jack and Mary had passed away. I only wish they were still around or my memories could have been shared when I was much younger, only to have had these two people face justice and be locked up for their mental, physical and sexual abuse towards young children in their so called "care".
Little Pond House was a horrible place.
I was there for two weeks back in the summer of 1970.