St Josephs Home Holidays

A Memory of Freshfield.

The children of St. Joseph's Patricroft, Eccles, spent their summer holidays at Freshfield. The girls would stay at "Vaughan House" on Victoria Rd the boys at a priest training college nearby. When the weather was suitable we would walk down to the beach passing by the pine tree woods. At the weekend the older girls were allowed to attend a dance in a local hall in Formby.

I did not know at the time that my father had been born at a big house called "Lawnswood" next to Vaughan House in Victoria Rd. The house has since been demolished and replaced with apartments. My father's brother born 1901 was born in Freshfield Rd, the house was called "San Antonio" with no house No stated I have not been able to trace it, the title I take it would have changed over the years. My grandfather Wharton Rye Collinge died in WW1 and is listed on the Formby war memorial. These facts I discovered four years ago, having never knowing my father.