Visiting Frodsham

A Memory of Frodsham.

I first visited my aunt Kathleen O Donohoe in Frodsham in 1961. She worked for Doctor Dickenson and his family at The Knoll. She had also worked at Creewood Hall before that. I found Frodsham to be a lovely place and the people were so friendly, unlike london where I had gone to do my nurse training. The Dickenson family were very kind and welcoming to me. Kathleen had very good friends, George and Mamie Winson or Winston, they ran a taxi service and lived in a lovely old cottage with a thatched roof, and horse brasses on the beams. I wonder if it is still there, I think it was a listed building. I cannot remember the exact address. Kathleen was very happy in Frodsham and had many friends. Her friend Mamie was a great cook and made the most delicious chocolate cake, I wonder if anyone there remembers Kathleen now, she died in 1988 aged 90 years. I have not been back to Frodsham since the 80s. I live in Ireland now but will always have fond memories of Frodsham, regards to everybody there. Anne King.