Happy Days

A Memory of Froncysyllte.

I lived in Fron until I was 16. Lived at what was "Bourne Terrace". Went to Fron School then Llangollen Grammar School. Fond memories of working in my Uncles shop (Ethelstons) and delivering bread and groceries around the village and surrounds. Used to play in the "Rec" down by the canal drawbridge.

Now live, in retirement, near Weston super Mare in North Somerset after a career in the Police Force. Sister, Jennifer lives in Wrexham and brother, Neill lives near Rhyl. Sadly my elder brother, Derek died some years ago.

Haven't been back to "The Fron" for years. Must do so soon.