Growing Up In Sir Oswald Stoll Mansions

A Memory of Fulham.

I was brought up in Sir Oswald Stoll Mansions where disabled soldiers were sent to live; there was a clinic there for their wounds to be dressed. We were the Maxwell family. There was a group of children we all had something in common - our Dads, who I have to say could be very strict and difficult at times. The one game we played constantly was 'One, two, three and a dot' which consisted on one child hiding their eyes and the other hiding and trying to reach the drain hole shouting 'One, Two, three and a dot' without being caught to win. The children I played with were among others; the Cranes, Bernard, Raymond, and I think two others that I can't remember their names. The Hodders, Wilfred, Maureen, Vivien and again I can't remember the others. Maureen died of leukaemia at 18 which was so sad. The Welshes (I think three brothers), The Pitmans; Arthur, John and Jean. My lovely mum lived in the flats up until 2005 when she had to go to a nursing home and passed away aged 96. We used to go to the Red Hall on Saturday mornings and come home and re-enact the film that we had seen. We were always told by our parents that if the Porter reported us to the office for misbehaving or making a noise three times, we would be thrown out of the flats. As you can imagine it put the fear of God in us! I remember our treat was to go to the Pie and Mash shop in Jerdan Place for 1 shilling for our dinner, I still like Pie and Mash.
November 5th, our Mum and Dad would take us over to the Eelbrook Common with our fireworks and my brother and I would put bangers under our Dad's wheelchair! We thought it funny at the time. My brother Harry and I went to Harwood Road School 1953-1958 where I was bullied mercilessly. I then went to Hurlingham School 1958-1963 which I enjoyed. I have not seen or heard from any of the Oswald Stoll children since we grew up. Sadly, I lost my brother Harry to cancer when he was 45, leaving three children. I have two children and two grandchildren who I am immensely proud of. I'm still living in Fulham and probably always will. It would be nice to hear from childhood friends and school friends including Linda Morrell, Maureen LeBeau, Pat Mayne and Lindsay Douglas from Hurlingham. I married John Carroll in 1967, most of his family lived in Slaidburne Street, Chelsea, the Longs and Stantons are his relatives. I have been trying to trace my bridesmaid Christine Harris, as she was then, but with no luck. All the children from the flats used to go to Arnolds the sweetshop in Fulham Road, he had a dog called Whiskey who used to come to our flat on his own and then had to be collected by Mr Arnold. Mr Arnold's son was called Colin. When I was 14 I got a Saturday job in the Sunlight laundry next to the Fulham Town Hall.
I also went to Holman Hunt youth club and to Zeeters, the night club in Putney, when I was a teenager. I think Fulham has changed but not for the better. I love looking at the old photos and walking down memory lane.

#241480

Comments & Feedback

My husband is Graham Harris and he had an older brother called Trevor. He also went to Holman Hunt School and lived in Foskett Road opposite the school. He remembers the Sunlight laundry and Georges the cycle shop, also Mr Griffiths in the Post office. He used to go to Eelbrook common as well on bonfire night and his mum used to run the playcentre there. Graham used to do the playcentre in Holman Hunt school when he was 16. He had a friend called Roy Williams and also Maureen South who lived in Sullivan Court. We keep in touch with both of them now and they both live abroad. We live in Cornwall. We visited Fulham last year and had a little trip down memory la.ne - we had a coffee in the old Sunlight Laundry LOL
I was brought up in Fulham and lived at number 20 sir Oswald Stoll Mansions from 1955 to 1966. I remember Arnold's the newsagents well and I went to Halford Road primary school. We used to go to the Eelbrook common on fireworks night as well. We also used to put our Guy (penny for the guy) outside the flats and used to catch people for a penny after the greyhound racing took place at Chelsea football ground, if someone won that evening we maybe got given sixpence. I remember a lady called Mrs Collier who taught me to swim, she lived at number 113 if my memory serves me right. My dad was an injured ex serviceman who fought in D Day and was wounded at a very young age. Luckily he lived to a ripe old age of 85. We had very little money, but loved our life there. My mum used to work in the launderette in North End Road and my dad used to work in Vanston Place in a Typewriter repair shop. I now live in Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire.