Playing Out

A Memory of Fulham.

Two balls. Tennis balls in stockings. Playing on Bill Blackman's coal lorry and getting filthy. Runouts. Playing in the flats on the corner of Holyport Roard with my mates. The corner shop made the best ice lollies ever. Walking by the river behind the house. Staying out late on summer evenings. The Isley Brothers' 'Summer Breeze' stays in my mind always. My mum did the best egg and chips ever, my mates said she was the egg and chip queen of Fulham. Nan did the best stew and dumplings and scrambled eggs on toast... she died recently and was the best, the last one from Holyport to go. I miss her. My mum is no longer here also but I have wonderful memories of her. I remember the church at the top of Crabtree Lane and my mum used to take me to Sunday School. Big gravel drive and pathway, I held her hand all the way to the door. Wonderful memories. Don't forget Sunday roast, best roast potatoes. Dad couldn't eat much because he had too much beer at the Crabtree so he just fell asleep and ate later. He was the captain of the darts team at the Crabtree and barman, he would bring home all the records from the juke box so I could play them on my record player. Crabtree pub has changed so much now, it is expensive and yuppie.