Bmewss At Fylingdales

A Memory of Fylingdales Moor.

In 1962, my family (father, mother, one brother, and I) lived in Whitby and Goathland while my father, a mechanical and electrical engineer, was working on the design and construction of the Ballistic Missile Early Warning Signal System at Fylingdales, a cooperative project of the United States and Great Britain. These "golf balls," as they were called, loomed over the moors. To find photographs of the installation 45 years later has been wonderful. I understand that this installation has since been replaced with other structures. I hope to return to see them later this year.

#221683

Comments & Feedback

my father Gordon taylor worked on fylingdales early warning system in the early 60 working for a company called wingroves from Tottenham also from what I can remember was work mates wally ramford and dick mcenrey we also stayed in Whitby traveling along with him he also worked on the system in the Shetland isles
Thank you so much for this information! I wish I knew more about my father's friends at the time; our fathers may well have worked together. Since I wrote that memory, I've been back to Fylingdales on two separate trips, and in 2013 my husband and I were able to spend a week in our Goathland cottage, which is now a holiday property. The Fylingdales BMEWSS intallation now consists of a single pyramidal structure--much less dramatic than the three "golf balls"! I'm so glad to have the Francis Frith photo.
I worked at RAF Fylingdales from 1969 to 1971 I was a computer engineers working on and IBM 7090 computer 64K memory called MIP its predicted where missiles would land and gave the uk a 5 minute warning of nuclear obliteration, fortunately Mr Gorbachev and others stopped all that. I was snowed in at work for 7 days in the winter of 1969. The bus that took all the workers to the site was called the Fylindales Flyer Jethro Tull made a song called the Fylindales flyer! hope this is of interest George Allen.