Raf Fylingdales

A Memory of Fylingdales Moor.

I came across this site while searching history. I have a story about Fylingdales. I was 19 and posted to a place called Goldsborough and we travelled daily to Fylingdales to clear uxb ordinance. Our vehicles were recognised by red mudguards to denote bomb disposal business. Does anyone remember the vehicles in question trundling through Lyth,Sandsend, the outskirts of Whitby, Love Lane, and Ruswarp, Sleights ect? If so, share your memories with me, Geoffrey Pallett:  geoffrey.m3uxb@virgin.net.

I remember the three wonderful summers we had and the changing seasons and the whistle of the trains along the valley at Gothland. I also remember the winter of 1962/63 when we were marooned and had food flown out to us as we had to stay in the builders/contractors accommodation. We had a rum ration, and it was so cold and with me not being a drinker I was bad for a few days with a stomach complaint that nearly cost me my life later in 1980. My wife of 42 years visited this wonderful place twice a year, and thank you RAF for posting me next to what can only be described as heaven. Since leaving the service I entered medical practice and am 68 and just retired.

I changed my name from Pallett to Powell for family reasons, I was Geoffrey Pallett ex SAC, location Tamworth, Staffs. Thank you.