Clarke/Fisher Gainsborough/Corringham

A Memory of Gainsborough.

My Grandmother, born Jesse Fisher in Corringham around the 1900s married Arthur Percy Clarke of Gainsborough and gave birth to my father Phillip Arthur Clarke in 1920. They lived in Church Road/Path? and then from 1930 Sandsfield Lane possibly no. 29. My Grandfather worked as a lathe opperator at Marshalls after the first war.
I am visiting Corringham this week and would like to track down where, if it still exists my Grandmother was born. I know my father started school in Corringham before moving to Gainsborough.

#309055

Comments & Feedback

my name is lawrence henderson once of 11 tennyson st gainsborough which then was a police house as my father was a constable.sadly i left in 1964 for spalding a new posting for dad. i attended the local c of e primary from 1958 aprox i'd love to hear from anyone i may connect with