Growing Ou In Galley Common

A Memory of Galley Common.

Growing up in Galley Common was the best part of my life. Dad was the manager of the bus depot, Bunty Motors I think it was called, at the bottom of Hickman Road, I lived at 66 Hickman Road. In the summer a lot of us kids would go camping down the 'rec as we called it, another name for the recreation park. I made myself ill living on beans. In the winter we always seemed to have heavy snowfalls, gangs of kids, me as well, would wait at the bottom of Hickman Road waiting for the miners in their cars going home, when they tried to get up the hill the back wheels would spin, all the kids would push like mad to get them going and the miners would give us pocket money for our efforts. The mine is now gone, but the memories live on.