Shops In Gants Hill

A Memory of Gants Hill.

I grew up in Gants Hill and would like to share my memories of shops in the area...
The Toy Shop in Cranbrook Road (now Burtons Newsagent). This was a double fronted blue painted shop with a newsagent on the left and a toyshop on the right. It was run by an elderly couple and I always found the lady a bit frightening...
Tailor Shop/Shoe Repairers (now United Sports). I used to stand looking in the shop window of the shoe repairer, and loved watching the old fella shaping the heels, squirting on the white glue and nailing the heel on, taking the tacks out of his mouth. The tailor was a very old Jewish chap who spoke with a very strong accent... The Shoe repairer was bought by United Sports who also took over the Tailor when he died, and the Sweet Shop. I remember going into the sweet shop on the day decimilisation came in (Feb 1972???) and using my new 1/2p, 1p and 2p coins to buy a load of sweets. I'm sad enough to remember that it was Fruit Salads and Blackjacks!!

Jason's Carvery (now Faces). This was also known as The Villa in the late 70's early 80's.

Guy Norris (now Italiart) - double fronted record store

Dulux Paint Shop (now Cyber Cafe)

Crescent Cameras (now Speedprint). The camera shop moved over the road to where Mandarin Palace is now. I had a Saturday job there when I was 14 (early 70's). The original site of Crescent Camera became Coffee Brew, selling coffee and then Speedprint which has been there since 1983. I know this, cos I own it!!

Also remembered: Shelley's Grill, Sainsburys (with the sawdust floor), Wallis Supermarket (now Tesco)

One of the only shops still in existence today is The Curry Emporium who have been there since the early 60's.