Gara As I Remember It

A Memory of Gara Bridge.

I came to live at Gara Bridge as a babe in arms in the early 1940s. We lived at 2 Hothole Cottages, and I remained there until I joined the forces in 1960. Our neighbours all that time were called Pullyblank, Phil, the elder, and wife lived in the house on the right, as you look at the cottages from the front. On the left lived Bill Pulleyblank and wife. Both these men were rabbit trappers We travelled to school at Kingsbridge each day, except for the last year, on the branch line train. The last year we had to ride on a bus that picked us up at the station yard gate and took us to school via Woodleigh and Loddiswell. Although it took longer we were dropped off at the school gates instead of walking from the station at Kingsbridge to the respective Junior or Senior schools.
There were not many houses in the immediate area, the lodge at the entrance to the drive up to Kertisknowle house, 2 cottages that were facing towards the signal box, the stationmaster's house, the mill and Hothole Cottages. There was also a lovely bungalow high on a hill overlooking Gara Bridge called Coldish. The view from up there was fantastic, you could see the train coming down from South Brent and it looked like a miniature railway. I will post more at a later date.

#235155

Comments & Feedback

lovely to hear your memouries of gara bridge one of the most beautiful settings in the whole of England researching about gara bridge station and its history lovely to read your memouries of living there in those wonderful days in the 50s Mike Robinson