Those Were The Days

A Memory of Garndiffaith.

My name is Elaine Connors nee Pennington
I was born in 1948 and I attended Garndiffaith Primary and Junior school and later Abersychan. I lived at Hillcrest, my aunty lived in one of the prefabs with her garden overlooking Varteg Hill. Living on the Garn was a real experience in the winter as all buses stopped at Pontnewyndd and we had a long trudge home in the snow but everyone did this. We learnt to be tough, to queue endlessly for milk and bread.
The local sweet shops - Mr Peggington and Mr Carter were my favourites. 9d at the Garn Hall on a Friday night, and chips helped us walk up the hills home.
We were happy carefree kids. I worked in Girlings for almost 6 years until I got married and moved to Cardiff - I always remember the Garn with much fondness.
I was friends with Susan Boucher, Marilyn Price, Joan Grist and many others.
I am now approaching 65 and the Garn spirit remains within me.

#306320

Comments & Feedback

my grandmother Sarah smethurst (nee williams )was born in garndiffaith in1882 and moved to Rhodes middleton(m24 4gb) to work as a domestic at rhodes vicarage were she met and married joe smethurst of boardman lane would ther be any record of were she was born and othet information in church records
regards Frank & patricia jackson( my mother was a smethurst ) perth ,western australia

My name is dennis gulliford .I lived at lower ty gwyn in garndiffaith.1952 I started school at garndiffaith junior mixed.1958 age11 went to school then known as the british in talywaun.headmaster then was richard Barton who once caned me called six of the best for smoking in school yard.i remember my favourite shops then were pegiton .breasley.carter. coffeee bar which was next to the harris,s fish shop . nearby was the garn hall cinema