The Runner

A Memory of Gatacre.

Back in 1958, me and my mate who was 4 yrs older than me also visited Gatacre Hall. I too was overwhelmed by the size of the library and the size of some of the books.
I also saw the car. I think it was an old MG. I don't know who told me this or if it is true but I was told he got one of the maids pregnant and did a runner and just left everything. I think he went to India or Africa. I don't know if he returned but I think I was told he did not. The maid in question later worked at Grove Farm, Four Ashes, as a house keeper for Mr Thomas Preece. Woman's name withheld - don't think she married because she was all ways refered to as Miss A----. and worked there for several years.