Royal Airforce Gaydon

A Memory of Gaydon.

I was posted to RAF Gaydon in the summer of 1963 after serving 3 years in Cyrpus at RAF Nicosia. I underwent training on the Victor BMK 1 and then to 232 OCU where I found life a lot tougher than I was used to, tiring shift hours, extreme pressures to get 4 aircraft into the air in 4 minutes, an incredible sight, what must those aircrews have thought. We did lose one Victor, it crashed in woods near Stratford on Avon, and I had to help guard the crash site. There arose a situation over Cuba and I feared for my family, but thankfully Russia backed off. Those years were tough. We had to service aircraft outsied in awful weahter, sometimes snow almost up to the winds. I served alongside some of the RAF's best, Sam Sadler, Taff Evans, Dia the Boot, Artie Shaw, Pete Vacher etc. From there I was posted to RAF Marham in Norfolk to continue in the Cold War, but that is another tale.

#232704

Comments & Feedback

Hi I don't suppose you knew my great great uncle fl lt George Alan Stalker who was posted to 232 ocu also in 1953 and trained on the victor. Any info would be hugely appreciated cheers
Hello James I am the daughter of Chief Tech Vacher thank you for your kind comments. Dad passed away last year but loved his time in the RAF. I have fond memories of Gaydon Marham Gutersloh Singapore etc. Dad did speak to me of the Cold War a frightening time. Regards from Jenny would like more memories.
Hello Jenny,I replied too you but it has vanished.
Hi Jenny trying again,When I was posted too R.A.F.Gutersloh too my surprise I found that I was taking over from your Dad on the Visiting Aircraft Flight,that would be 1973 if I remember rightly,I never caught up with him again so I am so sorry he is no longer with us, I remember your Mum was German and met her a few times at Gaydon.I hope I have been a little helpful James.
Hi James yes we left Gutersloh in 1973 and went to Swanton Morley. Mum is German and I will mention to her that you met her. Lovely to have contact with somebody who knew Dad. He was a character but I was proud of him. I live at Martlesham Heath which has a great aviation history. Brings back a lot of memories to me of the old RAF days with the runway and old RAF buildings. Sorry Dad isn't here I know he would have liked to have a chat with you. Jennyi