1950s Coaches From Romford

A Memory of Gidea Park.

One thing which I can never remember anyone commenting on, and of which I have seen no photos, is the holiday coaches which used to depart from behind Romford Market place in the 1950s. The particular company I remember from various holiday journeys is GRASSHOPPER COACH COMPANY. They were painted in a dignified deep green and were very smart with their half cab bodies. They may have been a variant of the Leyland Tiger but I can't be certain. All I know is that it was quite exciting seeing the coaches at around 8am on a Saturday, all lined up with their service number displayed, waiting to depart for the coast - in our case, for Bognor Regis or Ramsgate. Happy days!