Llantwit

A Memory of Gileston.

I remember LLantwit with love, having spent many happy holidays there. I still recall the warm summer days spent playing with the local children and snowy winters, snug in my Nan's house celebrating Christmas with family and friends. In about 1939 My granddad, Henry Darey,was stationed in Llantwit as coastguard. He and my Nan later moved to Barons Close. Whenever I visited I was always made welcome by their friends and neighbours and always felt as if I were at home. I remember feeling very proud when the vicar told me I was part Welsh, when as a small child I was christened at St Illtyds Church, this was where my parents married and later where my own son James was christened. My Grandparents are now buried in Boverton cemetery. But Llantwit is still home in my soul.