A Memory of Glasgow.

My grandparents lived at 919 Argyle Street for many years and as a child my mum, sister and I lived with them, it was cramped, very cramped, and when I had mumps I slept in grannie's bed in the "hole in the wall" and played with magnetic letters on a tin tray for pleasure. My fondest memories of my grandparents' flat was standing "in the sink" by the window to watch the Orange Day Parades once a year. That old sink was used for everything, bathing us kids, washing the clothes, preparing the vegetables, I can still see in my mind's eye my gran standing at the sink doing something or other. We had no television, only radio, it was entertainment enough having gran and grandad. Grandad was a docker on the Clyde.