Bellahouston Hotel Glasgow

A Memory of Glasgow.

Apart from a weekend visit to see a football match some ten years earlier I had never been to Glasgow so you can imagine that it came as something of a shock to be offered an attractive job in the city in 1975. My prospective employers were keen to impress me so they flew me from Heathrow to Glasgow Abbotsinch airport and put me up for two weeks at the Bellahouston Hotel on the Paisley Road.

I worked in their offices in St Vincent Place on a trial basis for these two weeks to see if they liked me and if I liked them. I enjoyed the novelty of the original old Glasgow subway for the ten minute commute to the city centre and the light early summer evenings exploring the south side around Bellahouston Park. It was clear that I wanted to stay for ever so my wonderful employers flew my wife Elizabeth up from London for the second week to join me and then gave us a hire car to go house hunting!

Glasgow in the 1970's was very different to what it is now. We loved it, found our dream house and so our son David was born in Scotland in 1977!