Davie Browns Park

A Memory of Glasgow.

THIS IS MY GRANDA'S PARK WE HAVE AWE OOR MEMORIES HERE OF HIM ON HIS BENCH, WINTER, RAIN OR SHINE YOU'D SEE MA GRANDA SITTING WAE HIS WEE RADIO+WEE CUP 2 KEEP HIM WARM !!! I REMEMBER HOW EASILY THE SQUIRRELS TOOK TO HIM - THEY CAME RIGHT UP TO HIM +WEE ROBINS +EVERYDAY, FAITHFULLY, HE WOULD HAVE THEIR FOOD OR SEND US FOR MORE. THIS IS JUST MY MEMORY OF MY GRANDA'S PARK. A LOVED GOING UP THE HAUGH JUST TAY SEE DAVY BROWN SITTING READING HIS PAPERS. HURRY UP GRANDA, I WANT TAY SEE YOU IN 2007 ON YOUR BENCH WAE A BAG FULL OF NUTS. A LOVE YOU LOADS, YOUR FIRST GRANDCHILD ALWIZ IN MA HEART ANGELA