Glasgow Agency Of The Bank Of England

A Memory of Glasgow.

"The Old Lady of Threadneedle Street" as the Bank of England is known maintained a small office in Glasgow fir many years. It was on the north side of St VIncent Place and I worked there between 1975 and 1978.

On fine summer days I would cycle to the bank from my home in East Kilbride about 15 miles to the south but I rarely had the energy to pedal the whole way home in the evenings as there is a climb of maybe 1000 feet. Sometimes I would get off and push for a particularly steep part of the route but on tough days I would put the bike on the train from Glasgow Central Station just round the corner from the bank!

I returned to Glasgow on a holiday trip in 2005 when I was celebrating my 60th birthday and revisited the site of my old bank work in the 1970's. Things seem so much cleaner now although there is more traffic and more people. The bank has long since closed its agency offices in Glasgow but I could stand on the steps in the very place I had stood thiirty years previously and imagine myself ringing the bell for admission at 8.30 !!