My Polish Papa

A Memory of Glen Eagles.

This story was told to me by my daddy's best friend called Will Lawson. When I was one year old daddy used to cut the grass at Gleneagles and he was alowed to take the cuttings away to make bedding for the pigs that he kept. One day when he was taking a load to where he lived his vehicle lost a wheel halfway down the street in Auchterarder. Daddy asked a passerby if they knew anyone that had a lorry or truck that could help him. Well, this was Will Lawson and when he got to daddy's vehicle, wel,l he did have a little chuckle to himself when he saw it. It was a bicycle with a large trailer attached with all the grass cuttings. Well, they managed to put all in Will's lorry and go back to where daddy lived. My daddy asked Will how much he owed him and he said 'You don't owe me anything'. Wel,l the next day Daddy called in to see Will and thanked him for not charging him anything and said 'I could'nt have paid you anyway, as I have no money', and that was when they became friends and remained life-long friends to the end. From then on Will's family became my family and he was a darling man all the time I knew him, and is sorely missed, as is my daddy.

Linda