Glenanne

A Memory of Glenanne.

When I think of growing up in Glenanne I think of the summers we had when we all would all go to Shaws Lake where we would go swimming and fishing it was the place where we all gathered. I went to the local primary school, Lisdrumchor, which isn't there any more. It was a small school and the teachers were Mrs Moore and Mrs Savage who were really nice ladies. The people in Glenanne where and still are so friendly we were all like one big family, they all looked out for one another. I loved growing up in Glenanne and I have lots of memories here I wouldn't have wanted to grow up anywhere else. Glenanne has a lot of history which I love hearing about so I hope by me writing my memory others will sign in to this site and share their memory.

#225187

Comments & Feedback

As you say Ashleen I grew up there as well and spent the most of my time in and around boyds castle and fishing in shaws lough it was course fishing then and one could have used a rowing boat I attended lisdrumchor primary school at that time the teacher was Mrs Birch and later attended Markethill intermediate school as it was then,it had only opened a couple of years previous.All the boys used to gather in the summer time in the evenings and stand round the red door at jack wallaces,that was at Corkeys corner.The summers seem to be different then hot and sunny.I used to swim with all the others opp the box of the lake in Mc dowells field Those were the days great memories Aubrey Patterson