My Worst Nightmare As A Child

A Memory of Glenfield.

Yes, I was there around 56/59 ish. My last name was COAD, boy how I hated that name. Most of my memories of this place WAS HELL. The guy running this place was called Padbury, he was a God fearing mother, oh how I really wish he was alive today, I would beat the living daylights out of him. The guy was wicked to us kids.
This is the life I remember.
We was forced to go to church twice on every Sunday; well you may think, so what. We had to walk 4/5 miles to get there & 4/5 miles to get back twice - morning then afternoon Sunday school. I always remember this particular Sunday, my mum said she was coming to visit me. I had already been to the morning service so along comes the afternoon service. I tried to explain to Padbury that I didn't want to go to the afternoon service as my mum was coming & I wanted to be home for when she arrived. I didn't have time to finish my sentence, PADBURY fisted me under the chin, banging my head against the wall causing a hole in the wall & told me to get off to the Sunday school. I am sure there was more to the beating but I don't remember, anyway my mum never showed up, if she had I would have told her about the beating.
(66) now it's 2012 & time to tell all

The good people I remember.
The gardener (forgot his name) he was a really good to all us kids. I remember him retiring & the new gardener starting, he was from New Zealand if I remember right. I don't know why ?? but me & about 3/4 other kids decided to into the big garden & help our self's to the fruit. Well of course he caught us & reported us to PADBURY. I think we had to wash dishes for 3 days, don't forget we're washing dishes for 40 kids.

Next Good Guy was a person I only remember as DON he would come & visit all us kids & donate half a crown 2n6 30 old pennies for us every month. Great person.

Then there was the cooks. As I remember every cook that worked there was nice.
I always remember this one cook who worked in the Navy as a cook, boy he didn't last too long.
There is so much to write about Dr Barnardo's in Anstey Glenfield, Leicester some good but a lot of awful things. I will continue with this post in the near future.