Miner's Hall,Glyncorrwg - a Memory of Glyncorrwg.

My memories are from the 1950s to the 1970s. My grandparents lived opposite the Miner's Hall for many years. (28 Cymmer Road). My grandfather was a bricklayer in the pit and also the Treasurer for the Miner's Hall. I remember leaning on the railings in Cymmer Road with my uncle chatting to the farmer, who lived in the white cottage on the left hand side approaching the village.  I remember sitting on the mountain with my mum watching the farmer and his wife cutting the hay one summer, while my mum and I made baby rattles from the bullrushes. I remember the farmer's white horse who would deliver the milk. I spent every summer holiday in Glyncorrwg. I remember the rain, the sound and smell of the sheep, walking the mountains with my sister and Sidolli's ice-cream. I remember going to the pictures in the Miner's Hall and in the interval we would go down to Bevan's shop and get an ice cream. I remember they had entertainment in the Miner's Hall on a Saturday night, and also a library. It was the centre of the community then, apart from the church and chapels of which I believe there were about 9 at one time.

Wed Jan 29th 2020, at 2:18 am
jonesharry972 commented:
to the brief above. i lived in glyncorrwg and remember the village well. i move out in the early 70s the farmer you talked about was mr jenkins and the white horses belonged to the milkman bert gillbute a real hard working man.