Miner's Hall,Glyncorrwg

A Memory of Glyncorrwg.

My memories are from the 1950s to the 1970s. My grandparents lived opposite the Miner's Hall for many years. (28 Cymmer Road). My grandfather was a bricklayer in the pit and also the Treasurer for the Miner's Hall. I remember leaning on the railings in Cymmer Road with my uncle chatting to the farmer, who lived in the white cottage on the left hand side approaching the village.  I remember sitting on the mountain with my mum watching the farmer and his wife cutting the hay one summer, while my mum and I made baby rattles from the bullrushes. I remember the farmer's white horse who would deliver the milk. I spent every summer holiday in Glyncorrwg. I remember the rain, the sound and smell of the sheep, walking the mountains with my sister and Sidolli's ice-cream. I remember going to the pictures in the Miner's Hall and in the interval we would go down to Bevan's shop and get an ice cream. I remember they had entertainment in the Miner's Hall on a Saturday night, and also a library. It was the centre of the community then, apart from the church and chapels of which I believe there were about 9 at one time.

#225239

Comments & Feedback

to the brief above. i lived in glyncorrwg and remember the village well. i move out in the early 70s the farmer you talked about was mr jenkins and the white horses belonged to the milkman bert gillbute a real hard working man.
Hi there Just gone on this site after many years as I was feeling nostalgic. Thanks for your comment. I remember a lot of the younger generation moved to Cardiff for employment when the South Pit closed in 1969 or 1970. Yes it was Jenkins the farmer who was a friend of my Grandparents. He used to hide lamb in the top of a milk churn and give to my Grandparents in the War time!! I could write a book on my knowledge of Glyncorrwg. Absolutely loved it there and felt really at home and would love to be there again, but my Mother warned me many years ago that its not the same. For instance no more walking on the mountains as it's all fenced off, and no sheep. The rotters! Many thanks for your comment.