Palmer And Sims Families

A Memory of Glyncorrwg.

I've never been to Glyncorrwg but my mother, Ivy Lillian Lyonson nee Palmer was born at Nythfa, Cymmer Road (the house didn't appear to have a number only a name) in 1915. Before their marriage, her parents lived next door but one to each other at 4 and 8 Baxter Terrace. My grandmother was Catherine Sarah Palmer nee Sims and she lived with her parents at number 4 and my grandfather, Percival Charles Palmer lived at number 8. My grandfather and my two great-grandfathers, Thomas Charles Palmer and Thomas Sims, were all miners. I realise this is a long time ago and obviously there won't be anyone alive who knew them but if anyone has heard of the families I would be interested to hear from them.