Lovely Memories Of Godstone

A Memory of Godstone.

My Mum and Gran came to Godstone with me as a baby, we moved from Croydon because of the Second World War. My granddad, Alfred Sreatfield, now dead, had helped to build 13 Salisbury Road. I was christened at St Nicholas Church, and went to school in Godstone, and later in Bletchingly. I played on the green, and waked to school along the bay path, we scrumped apples and had lots of fun. We left Godstone in 1960, however I love to return and walk through the churchyard where my mum and grandparents are buried, it is so good to come back if only for a day, I still feel I belong there. My name then was Rosemary Waite.