Goffs Oak 1965 +

A Memory of Goff's Oak.

A 20 year old new mum and a brand new mobile home at Goffs Oak House in the heart of the village! Surrounded by huge trees, lawns and winding paths, the bassinette pram - what else after all? - was eased 2 feet down through a narrow door into the garden each morning for baby Sally's appreciation of trees, birds, squirrels and sunshine! Her baptism at the local country church drew family and friends, baby clinic in the village hall opposite, meeting another mum, older than me whose father had taught my father at Chatham House School, Ramsgate in the 1930s! A very sweet GP nearby, so necessary in such circumstances. Nursery Trades down the road - extensive greenhouses stretching across nearby fields, walks in country lanes. The Jones family with same age baby and a huge red setter called Dino! The LLoyd Jones family with another same age baby, both becoming my daughter's first friends! Always wondering what went on in the Baptist Church, they always seeming to have a lot of fun - but in those days if you were an Anglican, you only attended your own church - but the happiest village community ever shared for a few years.