Long Long Ago Or So It Seems

A Memory of Goldenhill.

Hello, I was just taking a look online at the churches etc in Goldenhill. My late father, James - Jim to many - was buried in St Johns graveyard way back in 1961, hence the interest. Much to my surprise, I saw a posting by my cousin Frank so sent him a little message. Memories of Goldenhill are mixed, my mother's family hailed from that area, my father was from Glasgow. Uncle George, my mother's older brother & auntie Hannah lived across the road from us in Alice Street. He kept a few hens on an allotment at the top of the road, I was always scared of those darn chooks, especially the cockeral. My auntie Ada & uncle Jim lived in Heath Street (?) which was down the road and round the corner from us. Uncle Jim drove a bus, I think it was Jeffreys but can't quite recall that detail. They owned a car, which was quite something in those days, not like today when everybody owns one. Anyhow, I'm waffling so will close.