An Old Church

A Memory of Goose Green.

Hello people of old Goose Green, I was born at the Half-way House on Ormskirk Road, Pemberton. In 1954 we moved and came into a brand new council house in Walpole Ave at the far end of St.Paul's Ave and church. What I am trying to find out is; does anyone know the name of an old church and graveyard which used to be situated at the crossroad between Warrington Road and Clapgate Lane? There used to be a church and small graveyard, it stood opposite the Goose Green post office. It all had to be moved to make way for a newer road and houses etc, so that's my poser for you good people - what was that little church's name? I would be ever grateful for the answer, yours faithfully aw. Please contact me on alanw47@sky.com Thank you!