Hurricane 1987

A Memory of Goudhurst.

I remember staying at Tattlebury House with Lynn and Mike Jacobs during the aftermath of the hurricane. I work for BT and lodged here for about 5 weeks. At that time it was split into two, I believe Mikes mother had the other half of the house.
We would be in the Vine every night drinking till very late, usually with Lynn and Mike. Mike would introduce us to locals who would buy us drinks to thank us for getting their phones on, or to ask us to get their phones on again.
Always remember the painting over the fireplace at the side of the stairs, it was one of Mike's ancestors and I do remember the walk back from the Vine, no street lights, total darkness.