Youth Hostel

A Memory of Goudhurst.

I stayed here when it was a Youth Hostel. We had to sleep on the floor in a gallery with a large tapestry. One of our group swore that they saw a ghost during the night. I remember that there was a Priest Hole accessed through a cupboard in the corner of one of the upper rooms. The kitchen still had a lot of the original hooks and fittings. One of these was said to be where people were tied to be flogged.

#307632

Comments & Feedback

I remember this Youth Hostel from the early nineteen sixties when my friend Dave Brabham and I cycled from Leigh-on-Sea in Essex, via the Tilbury ferry, to Hastings We were only about 13. You could do that back then without your parents being put on some sort of register. Happy, analogue, days...
Looking back difficult to believe that at 14 or 15 cycled all over Cornwall, IOW with a mate. Main thing was the low level of car traffic.... It would be impossible now.