Beech Lane/Jackson Avenue

A Memory of Gourock.

Actually this is not my memory, rather my brother's, now deceased. My brother was a Sick Bay Attendant stationed at HMS Rosneath. At the time many troops were coming back home with all sorts of injuries, he collected from HMS Vanguard amongst other vessels which were transferred to the sick bay for attention. In his time off he would call in to HE Cox's Bakery.
He also witnessed the German Battleship Derfflinger being towed upside down on a floating dock to Faslane, Gareloch to be broken up. It was watched by silent German prisoners of war near Helensburgh and not so silent schoolchildren of RHU who cheered as she passed. ( I have a very faded photo.)
I have in my possession many postcards of the surrounding area should any collector like to have them. Just E mail me and will be happy to send on.
My brother's name was John Fogg.
Mike Fogg writing.