Cloch Lighthouse

A Memory of Gourock.

My father Peter Gordon, was born in the Cloch lighthouse as his father was principle lighthouse keeper at the time. He used to tell me he jumped out of his bedroom window and go for  swim. I was born in London and only once managed to get up to Scotland to see the lighthouse. Unfortunately my father died in 1969 when I was still young so did not get much detailed information about his early life. Wish I had known more. I believe the lighthouse is privately owned now. How I wish I could see inside it.