Dad Lived In Grangemouth

A Memory of Grangemouth.

12 years ago, I found a new family that I didn't know I had, including a half sister!
My gran had died at only 32 in Carlisle and my grandad moved to Grangemouth when he married his second wife. I thought that my dad was Scottish until then, as he talked about Grangemouth a lot (he died when I was aged 10 so can't remember too much). He said that his stepmother wasn't nice to him and his brothers, so he moved out of home, I think back to Carlisle, as soon as he could! It was a real shock when I found out that he was born in England, although I do have scottish roots, real proud of those !!!!