Staying The Night In Granthams Railway Station

A Memory of Grantham.

I shall always remember the night in 1968 when I rode my motorcycle - an old BSA Bantam - over the A1 and it blew out on me.
My parents used to live in Ickburgh in Norfolk (a little village between Brandon, Suffolk and Swaffham, Norfolk) and I was in the first year of a five year engineering apprenticeship to Rolls-Royce in Derby. This night in late autumn, about 8 o'clockish, I had just ridden through Grantham and crossed over the A1 motorway when my old Bantam gave up on me as I was going down the hill to the other side of the motorway.
This was my first motor vehicle, I was sixteen, I was on 9 a week, so I pushed it all the way back to Grantham (it had cost me 10 - or rather, my father!) and slept the night in the railway station (which was thankfully kept warm for me) before a train arrived to take me back to Derby in the morning of the following day.
Added by the Frith Memory Archivist from a letter received from Mr Richard Parish.

#227034

Comments & Feedback

Does anyone remember the Griffin Hair Salon on the Grantham High Street, I would be very interested to hear from anyone who remembers this salon and could share some stories..
Griffin’s was the place to go for teenage girls in the 60’s (before we realised it was the 60’s). I remember going there in ‘pearlised’ shoes, a mohair skirt and a button-up cardigan worn backwards (or maybe that’s what I wore for the evening with my new set). Griffin’s used a strong setting lotion (Twink ?) which allowed one little vile per set, and which made your hair last for days if you slept with a rock hard pillow.

I went to the Grantham Odeon for front row seats to see Adam Faith and John Barry’s orchestra singing ‘What do you want if you don’t want money…..baby??? My friend Lynn kept screaming and going red in the face and John Barry kept looking at us with a quizzical expression. That was before girls were screaming at boys in bands so maybe that was the start of it.