Happy Summers

A Memory of Gravesend.

I was born and bred in Gravesend. This photo brings back many memories of summer days down the prom! We always came here with my mum. She used to leave us and our cousins in the park behind the cafe whilst they went shopping in town. We used to have a lovely time. As I got older I used to know Fort Gardens like the back of my hand and especially the concrete steps that led up to the lookout that was probably the highest point along the promenade. It was always a safe place to be and it was always warm and sunny. There were always lots of families sitting on the grass having picnics and boats going by. Also, not far away behind the cafe was the swimming pool where we always spent our summer holidays. The gardens were always kept lovely and was very peaceful. There used to be a funfair on the land between the pool and the cafe even though I wasn't allowed to go there. The cafe used to have large windows so you could see out and had the entrance on the left and a long narrow wall and had tables and chairs outside too! It was lovely!