Long Time Ago

A Memory of Gravesend.

I was at St Mary's I think from 1950 to 1956, my sister went the school for girls in Brighton. While we were not orphans we only had Mother, and I remember well that for the first year we did not see her, bloody awful time for sure, no social services or counselling then.
I remember well the large steel shed at the left of the school for playing in prior to meals and on rainy days and the dorms, the refectory.
I did a lot of work for Father Baker the resident priest, washing his car, gardening, helping with the bees.
It was a scary place for sure in the first year, with no parents and all the work you were expected to do.
It would be nice to hear from some others who stayed there during this time.
Tony Kelly