School Days

A Memory of Gravesend.

I was a pupil at the Gravesend Technical School for Girls and remember walking along from Pelham Road to have our school lunches at the Boys School, housed in the Technical Institute - sausage and mash and some puddings with custard. Was at the school when it moved out to Wombwell Hall. Remember Mrs Pike (she had lost her pilot husband during the war) who taught us Pitmans Shorthand, which I went on to teach at our local Adult Education Centre many years later.

I lived in Gravesend from the age of 4 to 17 (1936-49) - spent the war years there. I spent the last few months of my education travelling from Sittingbourne to Gravesend and I can remember seeing the institute as I walked up from the station.

Have loads of memories of my days in Gravesend.

#238515

Comments & Feedback

Trying to recall my days at Gravesend Tech. College in about the 1948 time or maybe sooner, we used to have meals at the boys school down the road. Our year were the first into Wombwell Hall and how impressed we were. I think Mrs. Whittaker was our Science teacher and we used to call our typing teacher most unkindly as Clarabell as she used to sit above the class at the front and placed a cover over our keyboard if we so much as glanced downwards. Our R.I. teacher was a very emotional lady and used to actually cry when it was Eastertime and she took our class. I liked Mrs Pike the Pitmans Shorthand teacher and recall her as a very smart petite lady.I absolutely hated sport so the PE teacher did not really like me.The School also was deep into Shakespeare something else I was not keen on. I still have some of my old school. reports that my father saved. I was at that time Nita Jenkins. My close friend Audrey Howard went into the domestic science side of the College.
I was a boy at ' The Tech.' and remember clearly ogling the girls as they queued up the gloomy stairways to go into lunch. Lunchtimes brightened up our day!