St Marys Home

A Memory of Gravesend.

My memories of the home, which was run by the Southwark Catholic Rescue Society.
The sisters of charity looked after us, I was taken there just before my 10th birthday in april 1947 along with brothers Bill 13 and Bob 4. My early morning job was helping out in the school laundry. I had never played soccer or boxed before but after a caning by Mr roche I was persuaded to participate. Father Baker used teach sport to us youngsters, while Dick Roche, ex irish international soccer player, taught the seniors. I became captain of the school side and also played for Thameside Juniors; we always played district teams and never lost a game. Ee used to sell tickets in Gravesend town centre, we had good following of local fans they liked the way we played as a team. I remember Father Baker's
television in 1948, he would let us watch the olympic highlights and a popular game show called kalydascope. I believe Terry Thomas who was a cousin of Father Baker donated the tele. I remember Baccy Baker, that was his nickname, taking some of us kids to the comedians house in London for tea after a football game we played, Father Baker would convey the team in the rear of his ex army landrover to away games. Many times we travelled to Tilbury on the ferry to play Essex teams.
I have many more memories of the home I could tell but enough for now. I left the home August 1951. My father who put us in the home died in 1949, he and my mother had seperated, my mother managed to come and see us and Bob and Helen who had been at St Josephs convent in Deal and myself went to live with mum. We had to attend St Augustines school.
My mum lived in Ramsgate. I had a trial game of soccer for the Thanet Senior side and was selected to represent the district soccer team, all due my training at the home.

#239430

Comments & Feedback

James Duffy , Are you still about ?. Do you remember John Flynn and Michael Monaghan ?. We were there at St Mary's same years . Lots of other names too . We have a chat site and a book has been written ' St Mary's Boys keep on keeping on ' find it on the web . Contact delvinjohnflynn72@gmail.com and share you interesting story just as it is here and more . It may get into the sequel book being collated by Caroline Whitehead 689@gmail.com.