Beckley Parade

A Memory of Great Bookham.

This view from Downs Way shows Beckley Parade and my uncle's shop which was next to the houses, the first house belonged to Councillor Turville Kill. My uncle's shop was a greengrocers and he and my aunt moved from here to the High Street in Great Bookham to a larger premises next to Camerons the sweet and toy shop. They traded in the area until 1971. A lot of my family had businesses in the village from 1930 to 1975.
Sue Rainer-Copland

#224460

Comments & Feedback

I could not believe it when Turville Kill's name popped up here. In 1987 my son and I were visiting Bookham from Canada, and we were introduced as grandchild/great-grandchild of Will Freelove, who owned at one time Bookham Coaches, just down the road from the Beckley Off. Turville's eye's lit up and he filled us in on how he and buddy my grandfather got through WW1. Nice old boy.
I can remember those parade of shops,i use too get my maggots for fishing on the way down to the river mole down Young street on my Hercules bike,it would be around 1962 i reckon.

It was fun racing down Young street on my old bone shaker bike due to the lovely long hill but a bugger to ride back up again after a days fishing.
I used to get my haircut in a house just to the RH side at the end of this road, overlooking the main road when I was around 8
I am looking for anyone who knew the SIMMS family of east street, great bookham. I am especially interested in local bakers in the area also.