Grove Cottages

A Memory of Great Bookham.

I remember Grove Cottages and the families who lived in both No 1 & 2 in 1965.  My parents were friendly with the Davies in No 2 and as a teenager I visited No 1 on many occasions along with all our crowd.  The LeNoble family made us all very welcome and the cellar was a great meeting place for all us youngsters - happy memories. I was born and grew up in Bookham. My extended family owned family grocers shops in the High Street, on Dawnay Road and on the Grove estate. My grandmother owned the sweetshop which is little changed today.

#218628

Comments & Feedback

My great great grandparents were living at 2 Grove Cottages, Effingham, Surrey in 1904 at the time of my great great grandfather's death. Is this the right spot? My great great grandmother and some of her children left for Canada a short while later.
This is definitely Gt Bookham rather than Effignham - but... Effingham was the next village so only about 2-3 miles away - could be it got confused in the telling down the family line. You need a bit more info probably - you could check the census for 1911 on Familysearch.com or bmd.com site just to confirm family dates of birth or marriage or death. Don't put too much detail or info in into search boxes - his or her first or last name and APPROX year of birth is enough not both his AND hers. Trust me - if too specific it wont give you the right info. Just birth year and first and last name - not even spouse initially. Good luck.