Swinford Manor

A Memory of Great Chart.

I lived at Swinford with my family from 1953 to approx 1966 or '67. My father put in the pool after we had a very extensive fire on Guy Fawkes night. I loved the house, the gardens and the resident ghost who I believed to be Veronica, wife of Alfred Austin. When I was 18 we moved to Hampshire. My brother went to prep school at Friars in Great Chart. Very fond memories of Great Chart!

#306236

Pal,mistle,bradie,kraka,rock,fond memories indeed!do hope your well?
I am very well, thank you ! How about yourself ? Where are you and what are you doing these days ? Love this site :) Please feel free to contact me again, G
Hi gill,I'm very well thanks ,now retired (although busy),married with two children,two grand children (another due shortly),we live in smeeth,Kent ,have a great life really .
Gave up working with horses in early 20s ,trained as carpenter ,then in construction until retirement in 2012,still love horses tho!
How about you?Rog