Dereham Norfolk

A Memory of Great Dunham.

I was born in Dereham, Muriel Secker, and lived in Cowper Road. I went to the Infants School, near Bishop Bonners Cott, 1928-1932/3, then National School and finally was Head Girl at Crown Road School. 1939 I worked in Hobbies offices as a costing clerk. I was a Brownie, a Guide and Ranger and did War Service at the ARP Centre in Church Street and the YMCA canteen in the Market Place, organising dances at the Theatre Royal for the troops. I left Dereham in 1943 to go nursing in Essex until 1949. I returned to Dereham to get married, but now live near Stockport in Cheshire. I have so many memories of war-time incidents and friends in that area. One memory I have is of collecting eggs for the hospital and we took them to Mr. Pett (Scout Master). My father was Edward Secker, he was Manager in Hobbies Foundry. He had 5 brothers and 2 sisters and I am sure that I have some cousins still in the Aaea. I am 87 years old.