Living At 5 New St Great Dunmow

A Memory of Great Dunmow.

I lived at this address from when I was about 11 years old, my mother (Charlotte (Lottie) married Charlie Childs around that time, he was the village baker and I have wonderful memories of him teaching me the business, and also eating his wonderful bread, especially the 'Huffers', a kind of roll, and of course the cottage loaves. After Charlie died the actual bakery was transformed into another house, my sister Madeline and her husband lived there for years until they both died. I have wonderful memories there, and I am sure everyone who knew Charlie's Bread was sad to see him go the way he did, he was in his 90's and one morning down in the kitchen he put the kettle on for a 'cup of tea' when his sleeve caught fire on the gas ring, it was an awful way for that wonderful old man to go. I live in Victoria Canada B C now with my family, but my daughter who is married to an American Marine and stationed in Hawaii, Suzanne, sent me this web site, it is wonderful to see all the old buildings again.

#223940

Comments & Feedback

Yes, all of us must remember their bread the smell of the loaves cooking. I always thought it odd that Leggs then opened their bread shop up just down the road. I spent a lot of time with Mrs Childs as my aunt Emily Richens at Bradley Cottage and as children we were often with her so we had the run of the back garden which encroached on the church and then on the large house that eventually became the orphanage. I too learned a little about making bread but more that there was a huge amount of it in what looked like a bath next to the kitchen. I knew Mr Childs well too and played with his delivery bike and the pannier he had on the front but that of course was the one he was knocked off and when he ended up with alopecia and for him things were never the same. Very close to them there was a lady who used to deal with everyone's budgies and cut their nails so there were often visits there and to walks along the railway line at the end of the lane into Olives woods which my grandparent once owned and the wasteland past the railway cottages at the end. Pickfords yards and the little lane going back to the Braintree Road that echoed, still echo in my mind.